ROSETTES, TROPHIES AND PRIZES

Rosettes are presented in each class for overall 1st to 6th places with 1st to 3rd places in the Dressage, Marathon and Cones phases.

ROSETTES, TROPHIES, PRIZES

Special Trophies and Prizes


The 'Just William' Quaich.
Presented by Faith and Jan Szczuka for the lowest penalty score in the marathon.

The 'Thistle Shield'.
Presented by Mr and Mrs John Farmer for the Scottish Competitor with the lowest total penalty score.

The 'Fawcett' Trophy.
Presented by Mr and Mrs Tommy Fawcett for the best Dressage score.

The 'Richard Moon' Trophy.
Presented to the fastest competitor through Obstacle 4 – Bywell National Championships.

The 'Mr Blobby' Trophy.
Presented by Mr and Mrs Jack Clyne for the Scottish Intermediate Competitor with the lowest overall penalties.

A Voucher for an Inverawe Smokehouses Hamper
Kindly donated by Inverawe Smokehouses to the fastest competitor through Obstacle 5 - Riding and Harness Stuff.

A Voucher for an Inverawe Smokehouse Side of Salmon
Presented by Jane and Hamish Isaac for the fastest competitor through Obstacle 7 - The SCDA Water.

The Pentonbridge Inn Trophy.
will be awarded to the driver with the lowest combined overall score at Hopetoun and Bywell in 2019 (3 phases to count at Hopetoun; Dressage & Marathon at Bywell).

Grooms’ Rosettes and prizes
Kindly donated by Mrs. Jacky Jeffrey will be presented to the Grooms of the winning turnouts in each Class.

The 'Gladys Dale Memorial' Trophy.
Presented by her grandchildren, and to be awarded to someone who has been of immense help or service to Hopetoun Horse Driving Trials.

Voucher for a Tub of Electrolytes.
kindly presented by TopSpec to each class winner

Voucher for a Tub of Electrolytes.
kindly presented by TopSpec to the Best Dressage (Pony) and Best Dressage (Horse).

A bag of VetSpec dog food.
kindly presented by TopSpec to each Terrier racing class winner.

Training Vouchers
Presented by The Worshipful Company of Saddlers to each para driver and young driver (as stipulated for British Carriagedriving Young Members) who completes 3 National or Regional events in one calendar year (the National Championships may count as one of the events). Multiple prizes will not be awarded.

A Rosette, Inscribed Card and a Plaque.
Presented by The Worshipful Company of Farriers for the Best Shod horse/pony - the classes to be confirmed. A Plaque will also be presented to the Overall Winner together with a Plaque for the Registered Farrier responsible for its feet and shoeing.

The 'RDA Challenge' Trophy.
Presented by David Brown to the RDA Group achieving the Highest Cumulative Score in the RDA Classes.

The 'Fliskmillan' Trophy.
will be awarded in the Fliskmillan RDA Driving Class.